JJW v. State
[…] Id. If, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, a rational fact finder could find the existence of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, sufficient evidence exists to sustain a conviction. Id. In moving for a judgment of acquittal, a defendant admits the facts in evidence and every conclusion favorable to the adverse party that the fact-finder might fairly and reasonably infer from the evidence which may be drawn from the facts. Lynch v. State, 293 So.2d 44, 45 (Fla.1974).

Section 782.07, Florida Statutes, defines manslaughter as: "The killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification according to the provisions of chapter 776 and in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder...." Homicide is excusable: