Jitner v. Gersch Development Co.
[…] Even assuming the correctness of that argument, however, when plaintiff did transmit the earnest money to Hoene on May 13, his tender did not comply with the contract, which provided that the instruments were to be negotiable after acceptance of the offer. The May 13 tender was conditioned on the removal of “all contingencies.”

Plaintiff also argues that the contract recites that the earnest money was received and that, therefore, under ORS 42.300, defendants may not refute the recital with evidence that the payment was not in fact received. ORS 42.300 provides:

“Except for the recital of a consideration, the truth of the facts recited from the recital in a written instrument shall not be denied by the parties thereto, their representatives or successors in interest by a subsequent title.”

Plaintiffs argument is not correct, because the disputed fact, whether consideration was given, comes within the exception in the statute “for the recital of a consideration.”2