Jiro J. Enomoto, Etc. v. James C. Wright
[…] Jiro J. Enomoto, Etc. v. James C. Wright

434 U.S. 1052 | SCOTUS | 1978

Dissenting Opinion

Mr. Justice Rehnquist, with whom The Chief Justice joins,

dissenting.

Appellants seek to appeal to this Court a decision of a three-judge District Court pursuant to 28 U. S. C. § 1253. That section provides for a direct appeal from any “suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.” If no Act of Congress required a three-judge District Court to hear this suit, the decision cannot be appealed directly to this Court pursuant to § 1253 even though a three-judge court may have been in fact convened. Appeal lies instead to the United States Court of Appeals.