Jinright v. Glass
[…] Id. Evidence may be introduced to support or controvert the peremptory exception raising the objection of prescription pursuant to LSA-C.C.P. art. 931 when the grounds for the exception do not appear on the face of the petition. In the absence of evidence the exception of prescription must be decided upon the facts alleged in the petition, and all allegations therein are accepted as true. Id. In the case at bar, no evidence was introduced at the hearing on the exception of prescription. Accordingly, we review the exception *178 of prescription from the face of the pleadings.

LSA-C.C. art. 3462 provides:

Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.

An action commenced in an incompetent court interrupts prescription under this article as to defendant served by process within prescriptive period, even if process is defective and subject to exception, if process is sufficient to inform persons served of legal demands made upon them.