Jimmy Ray Pitsonbarger v. Richard Gramley
[…] I, § 10, cl. 3, which they coneededly did not. Second, Pitsonbarger must show that he had a legally protectable interest in the original terms, such that he may complain about their alteration.

The Compact Clause forbids states from entering into any agreement or compact with one another without the consent of Congress. Congress may, however, give its consent in advance of an agreement. In the case of the IAD itself, Congress gave advance consent in the Crime Control Consent Act of 1934, 4 U.S.C. § 112. That Act states that “[t]he consent of Congress is hereby given to any two or more States to enter into agreements or compacts for cooperative effort and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime and in the enforcement of their respective criminal laws and policies____” 4 U.S.C. § 112(a). In Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 433, 442, 101 S.Ct. 703, 708-09, 66 L.Ed.2d 641 (1981), the Supreme Court held that the IAD is a congressionally sanctioned interstate compact, the interpretation of which presents a question of federal law. See also Carchman v.