400 F.2d 866 | 5th Cir. | 1968
[…] So long as the conduct is intended as an unlawful interference with a victim who, in fact, is a federal official engaged in his official duties, the conduct is within the reach of § 111." United States v. Wallace, 4 Cir., 368 F.2d 537, at 538.
The judgment is affirmed.
Notes:
Title 18, U.S.C.A. § 111, reads in part:
"Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.