203 N.Y. 518 | NY | 1911
[…] damaged and its value impaired. The point of the demurrer is that the liability of the defendant is solely the creation of the statute and that the statute does not impose liability for injuries to stock received in the manner stated in the complaint. Section 52 of the present Railroad Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 49) reads: "Every railroad corporation, and any lessee or other person in possession of its road, shall, before the lines or its road are open for use, and so soon as it has acquired the right of way for its roadway, erect and thereafter maintain fences on the sides of its road of height and strength sufficient to prevent cattle, horses, sheep and hogs from going upon its road from the adjacent lands, * * *. So long as such fences are not made, or are not in good repair, the corporation, its lessee or other person in possession of its road, shall be liable for all damages done by their agents or engines or cars to any domestic animals thereon." We think the question not an open one in this court. In Knight v. N.Y., Lake Erie Western RailroadCompany (