648 S.W.2d 782 | Tex. App. | 1983
[…] This was the first motion for continuance filed in the case. The record does not show that the State opposed the motion. On appeal the State does not challenge the seriousness of defense counsel’s carcinoma or the urgency of his surgery. A visiting judge from out of town was sitting for the regular judge of the court. Apparently, the milk of human kindness does not flow in that situation. The court denied the motion for continuance, and the trial proceeded with the same counsel.
Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 29.-03 (Vernon Supp.1982-1983) provides that:
A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion. A continuance may be only for as long as is necessary.
Continuance is a matter within the discretion of the trial court. Corley v. State, 582 S.W.2d 815, 820 (Tex.Cr.App.1979) (en banc), cert. denied 444 U.S. 919, 100 S.Ct. 238, 62 L.Ed.2d 176 (1979); Aguilar v.