Jim Walter Homes, Inc. v. Peartree
[…] 222 S.E.2d 706 (1976)
28 N.C. App. 709

JIM WALTER HOMES, INC.
v.
Willie Herman PEARTREE.

No. 752DC756.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

March 17, 1976.

*708 W. Faison Barnes and Anthony L. Giordano, Charlotte, for plaintiff-appellant.

John H. Harmon, New Bern, for defendant-appellee.

MARTIN, Judge.

Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in entering an order granting a new trial.

Plaintiff argues that under G.S. 7A-192 Judge Manning had no power to rule on defendant's motion because he had not been authorized in writing to hear motions and enter interlocutory orders. G.S. 7A-192 provides, in relevant part:

"Any district judge may hear motions and enter interlocutory orders in causes regularly calendared for trial or for the disposition of motions, at any session to which the district judge has been assigned to preside. The chief district judge and any district judge designated by written order or rule of the chief district judge, may in chambers hear motions and enter interlocutory orders in all causes pending in the district courts of the district . . .." (Emphasis added).