Jim Walter Homes, Inc. v. Holman
[…] Hill testified as to improvements added to the house and improvements placed within the curtilage of the dwelling house and upon the property.

*872 These improvements would amount to approximately $3,000 to $4,000. After considering the above testimony, we find that the jury did not comply with Code of Alabama 1975, § 6-6-286 which reads in part:

(a) When an action is commenced to recover land or the possession thereof, the defendant may, at any time before the trial, suggest upon the record that he, and those whose possession he has, have, for three years next before the commencement of the action, had adverse possession thereof, which must be construed to mean the same character of possession as will put in operation the statute of limitations. In such case, if the jury finds for the plaintiff, it must also ascertain by its verdict whether such suggestion is true or false. If the jury finds it to be false, it must return a verdict for the damages as in ordinary cases. If the jury finds it to be true, it must assess the value, at the time of trial, of the permanent improvements made by the defendant, or those whose estate he has, and also ascertain by its verdict the value of the lands and of the use and occupation thereof, not including the increased value by reason of such improvements. [Emphasis added.]

In Farmers & Ginners Cotton Oil Co. v. Reliance Insurance Co., Ala., 341 So. 2d 147 (1976) the supreme court said:

The jury is not the sole judge of the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict.