485 N.W. 256 | Wis. | 1992
[…] We do not agree.
[5]
Generally, Wisconsin statutes of limitation employ language to the effect that a claim must be filed within a certain number of days or years after the cause of action accrues. See, e.g., sec. 893.53, Stats. ("An action to *294 recover damages for an injury to the character ... shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues ..."); sec. 133.18 ("[a] civil action for damages or recovery of payments under this chapter is barred unless commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrued"); sec. 893.35 ("[a]n action to recover personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues...."); sec. 893.52 ("[a]n action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues..."). Our case law indicates that "`a cause of action accrues where there exists a claim capable of present enforcement, a suable party against whom it may be enforced, and a party who has a present right to enforce it'" Employers Ins. of Wausau v.