485 N.W. 256 | Wis. | 1992
[…] First, Jicha argues that Fort Howard's October 24 termination letter did not violate the FMLA because Fort Howard did not have sufficient notice of his medical condition at that time. Jicha posits that the violation did not occur until Fort Howard refused to reconsider its position after learning on Nov. 2, 1988, of the medical facts and circumstances surrounding Jicha's absence. We do not agree.
[5]
Generally, Wisconsin statutes of limitation employ language to the effect that a claim must be filed within a certain number of days or years after the cause of action accrues. See, e.g., sec. 893.53, Stats. ("An action to *294 recover damages for an injury to the character ... shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues ..."); sec. 133.18 ("[a] civil action for damages or recovery of payments under this chapter is barred unless commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrued"); sec. 893.35 ("[a]n action to recover personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues...."); sec. 893.52 ("[a]n action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause