485 N.W. 256 | Wis. | 1992
[…] an employe who has a serious health condition which makes the employe unable to perform his or her employment duties may take medical leave for the period during which he or she is unable to perform those duties. Section 103.10(4)(a), Stats.
Section 103.10(1)(g), Stats., defines serious health condition as:
a disabling physical or mental illness, injury, impairment or condition involving any of the following:
1. Inpatient care in a hospital, ....
2. Outpatient care that requires continuing treatment or supervision by a health care provider.
[3] Section 103.10(12)(b), the portion of the FMLA which pertains to the limitations for filing a complaint, provides:
An employe who believes his or her employer has violated sub. (11)(a) or (b) [of the act] may, within 30 days after the violation occurs or the employe should reasonably have known that the violation occurred, whichever is later, file a complaint with the department alleging the violation.
[4] A Wisconsin Statute refers to persons who preside over administrative proceedings as hearing examiners, not Administrative Law Judges. See sec. 111.39, Stats.