J.H. Berra Paving Co. v. City of Eureka
[…] In its first point on appeal, City contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear Berra’s case because City was a necessary party which was required to be joined before the applicable statute of limitations under section 429.170 had run.3 Berra’s failure to join City within the statute of limitations thus rendered its mechanic’s lien invalid. The trial court disagreed and ruled that City was not a necessary party because it had no interest in Lot 243 or to the extent it had an interest it was inferior to Berra’s lien.

Section 429.190 sets out who the parties are in an action to create a mechanic’s lien: “[i]n all suits under sections 429.010 to 429.340 the parties to the contract shall, and all other persons interested in the matter in controversy or in the property charged with the lien may be made parties, but such as are not made parties shall not be bound by any such proceedings.” Section 429.190 (emphasis added).

According to the statute, parties to the contract are necessary parties who must be joined in a proceeding to adjudicate a lien. Structo Corp. v. Leverage Inv. Enterprises, Ltd., 613 S.W.2d 197, 200 (Mo.App.1981).