JG WENTWORTH, SSC, LP v. SAFECO Life Ins. Co.
[…] The employee agreed to change the beneficiary of the policy from her husband to her estate and to execute a will that would effectively transfer the estate's interest in the continuing annuity payments to appellant. Pursuant to the agreement, the employee notified appellee, Safeco, of the change of beneficiary. When the employee died, Safeco refused to recognize the change of beneficiary and failed to make payments either to the employee's estate or to appellant. Appellant filed suit, and Safeco defended, claiming that the entire agreement was invalid as a violation of section 440.22, Florida Statutes (1997), which provides:

No assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or benefits due or payable under this chapter except as provided by this chapter shall be valid, and such compensation and benefits shall be exempt from all claims of creditors, and from levy, execution and attachments or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived.

The trial court agreed and granted summary judgment.

We affirm the trial court ruling.