Plaintiff, v. CIV S-05-0219 GEB PAN PANTHEON HOLDINGS, INC.,
[…] Aldabe, 616 F.2d 1089, 1092 (9th Cir. 1980), default judgment is appropriate where, as here, plaintiff’s claim is meritorious, the complaint is factually and legally sufficient, the sum of money at stake is both discernable and moderate, public policy favors decisions on their merits, and there is significant risk of prejudice to plaintiff if judgment is not entered. See Eitel v. McCool, 782 F.2d 1470, 1472 (9th Cir. 1986).
The material facts appear clear and there is no reasonable possibility defendants’ default was due to excusable neglect. Id.
California Civil Code section 1812.218 provides that “Any purchaser injured by a violation of this title or by the seller’s breach of a contract subject to this title or of any obligation arising from the sale or lease of the seller assisted marketing plan may bring any action for recovery of damages. Judgment shall be entered for actual damages, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, but in no case shall the award of damages be less than the amount of the initial payment . . .”
Accordingly, default judgment should be entered against defendant Pantheon Holdings, Inc., for actual damages in the amount of $71,400.00, with an award of interest, both prejudgment and postjudgment, of 10% per annum pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code §§ 3287(a) and [4] 3289(b). [5]