Plaintiff, v. CIV S-05-0219 GEB PAN PANTHEON HOLDINGS, INC.,
[…] 23 interest in this contract action, and provides in pertinent part: “Every person who is entitled to [4] Cal. Civ. Code § 3287(a) authorizes the award of prejudgment and postjudgment recover damages certain, or capable of being made certain by calculation, and the right to recover 24 which is vested in him upon a particular day, is entitled also to recover interest thereon from that day, except during such time as the debtor is prevented by law, or by the act of the creditor from 25 paying the debt.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3289(b) provides “If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does
not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.”
4. Plaintiff be awarded attorney’s fees in the amount of $5000.00. These findings and recommendations are submitted to the Honorable Garland E.
Burrell, Jr., the United States District Judge assigned to this case. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(l).