Jewish Hospital of St. Louis v. Idexx Laboratories
[…] IDEXX argues that Jewish Hospital cannot meet the standard for reinstating the patent and, in any event, that no damages can be recovered for infringing activity in the meantime.

The patent statute directs the PTO that when a patent application is allowed, “a written notice of allowance of the application shall be given or mailed to the applicant. The notice shall specify a sum, constituting the issue fee or a portion thereof, which shall be paid within three months thereafter. Upon payment of this sum the patent shall issue....” 35 U.S.C. § 151. Here, the patent holder paid the sum specified by the PTO and the patent did issue. The statute also establishes certain maintenance fees, 35 U.S.C. § 41(b), and specifies that “[u]nless payment of the applicable maintenance fee is received in the [PTO] on or before the date the fee is due or within a grace period of six months thereafter, the patent will expire as of the end of such grace period.” Id. Here, the patent holder in a timely fashion paid the applicable fees for small entity status.

*2IDEXX’s argument is that because the small entity discount was improperly claimed, all the fees paid have been inadequate and therefore the patent lapsed.