Jewish Hospital of St. Louis v. Idexx Laboratories
[…] Instead, the patent infringement action is pending here, both parties have asked me to rule on the issue and I have done so.

I do not address the proper interpretation of intervening rights under 35 U.S.C. § 41(c)(2), upon which IDEXX relies. That process deals with failure to pay maintenance fees, a situation that is not applicable here.3

IDEXX’s motion for summary judgment on this issue (Docket Item 90) is DENIED. Jewish Hospital’s motion for summary judgment on this issue (Docket Item 103) is GRANTED.

SO ORDERED.

. 35 U.S.C. § 41(h)(1) provides a fifty per cent reduction on all fees for a patent holder that qualifies as a "small business concern” or "independent inventor or nonprofit organization as defined in regulations issued by the Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks.”

. If small entity status is claimed fraudulently or with intent to deceive, that is treated by the PTO as a fraud practiced or attempted fraud on the PTO. 37 C.F.R. § 1.28(d). I deal with that issue in a separate order.

. In Haden Schweitzer Corp. v.