Jewish Home for Elderly of Fairfield County, Inc. v. Cantore
[…] The conservator shall manage all the estate and apply so much of the net income thereof, and, if necessary, any part, of the principal of the property, which is required to support, the ward and those members of the ward’s family whom he or she has the legal duty to support, and to pay the ward’s debts, and may sue for and collect all debts due the ward.”

General Statutes § 45a-656 (a) provides: “The conservator of the person shall have: (1) The duty and responsibility for the general custody of the respondent; (2) the power to establish his or her place of abode within the state; (3) the power to give consent for his or her medical or other professional care, counsel, treatment or service; (4) the duty to provide for the care, comfort and maintenance of the ward; (5) the duty to take reasonable care of the respondent’s personal effects; and (6) the duty to report at least annually to the probate court which appointed the conservator regarding the condition of the respondent. The preceding duties, responsibilities and powers shall be carried out within the limitations of the resources available to the ward, either through his own estate or through private or public assistance.”