Jewish Home for Elderly of Fairfield County, Inc. v. Cantore
[…] References herein are to the 1995 revision of § 45a-144 (a).

The certified issue in this appeal is as follows: “Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the plaintiffs complaint did not state a legally sufficient cause of action?” Jewish Home for the Elderly of Fairfield County, Inc. v. Cantore, 254 Conn. 916, 759 A.2d 506 (2000).

General Statutes § 45a-139 provides: “(a) As used in this title, except as otherwise provided, ‘bond’ or ‘probate bond’ means a bond with security given to secure the faithful performance by an appointed fiduciary of the duties of his trust and the administration of and accounting for all moneys and other property coming into his hands, as fiduciary, according to law.

“(b) Except as otherwise provided, every bond or probate bond shall be payable to the state, shall be conditioned for the faithful performance by the principal in the bond of the duties of his trust and the administration of and accounting for all moneys and other property coming into his hands, as fiduciary, according to law, and shall be in such amount and with such security as shall be required by the judge of probate having jurisdiction pursuant to rules prescribed by the Supreme Court. If bond is required of a fiduciary, his appointment shall not be effective until the bond has been accepted by the Court of Probate.”

The requirement that a probate bond be filed upon the appointment of a conservator is found in General Statutes § 45a-650 (f), which provides in relevant part: “If the court [of probate] appoints a conservator of the estate of the respondent, it shall require a probate bond. . . .”