Jewish Home for Elderly of Fairfield County, Inc. v. Cantore
[…] In seeking to determine that meaning, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Russell v. Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc., 252 Conn. 596, 604, 748 A.2d 278 (2000).

The statutory duties of a conservator are clearly defined in General Statutes § 45a-655,7 which delineates the duties of a conservator of the estate, and General *540Statutes § 45a-656,8 which prescribes the duties of a conservator of the person. A conservator of the estate “shall manage all the estate and apply so much of the net income thereof, and, if necessary, any part of the principal of the property, which is required to support the ward and those members of the ward’s family whom he or she has the legal duty to support and to pay the ward’s debts . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 45a-655 (a).