Jewish Home for Elderly of Fairfield County, Inc. v. Cantore
[…] The requirement that a probate bond be filed upon the appointment of a conservator is found in General Statutes § 45a-650 (f), which provides in relevant part: “If the court [of probate] appoints a conservator of the estate of the respondent, it shall require a probate bond. . . .”

The language of the bond was modeled after the text of § 45a-139. For the full text of § 45a-139, see footnote 3 of this opinion. The bond was attached to the complaint as an exhibit.

The department of income maintenance is now known as the department of social services.

For the Ml text of § 45a-139, see footnote 3 of this opinion.

General Statutes § 45a-655 (a) provides: “A conservator of the estate appointed under section 45a-646,45a-650 or 45a-654 shall, within two months alter the date of his or her appointment, make and file in the Court of Probate, an inventory under penalty of false statement of the estate of his or her ward, with the properties thereof appraised or caused to be appraised, by such conservator, at fair market value as of the date of his or her appointment. Such inventory shall include the value of the ward’s interest in all property in which the ward has a legal or equitable present interest, including, but not limited to, the ward’s interest in any joint bank accounts or other jointly held property. The conservator shall manage all the estate and apply so much of the net income thereof, and, if necessary, any part, of the principal of the property, which is required to support, the ward and those members of the ward’s family whom he or she has the legal duty to support, and to pay the ward’s debts, and may sue for and collect all debts due the ward.”