Jewish Home for Elderly of Fairfield County, Inc. v. Cantore
[…] The preceding duties, responsibilities and powers shall be carried out within the limitations of the resources available to the ward, either through his own estate or through private or public assistance.”

General Statutes § 52-117 (a), which establishes three pleading requirements for an action on a probate bond being brought by a party such as the plaintiff, provides: “(a) In any action upon a bond taken in a court of probate, not brought by a representative of the estate in connection with which the bond was given or by some person in his own behalf and that of all other persons interested in the estate, the plaintiff shall state in his complaint or reply, (1) the persons for whose special benefit the action is prosecuted, (2) how such persons are interested in the action, and (3) how the act or neglect of the defendant has injured their rights or affected their interests.” There has been no claim in this case that the plaintiff failed to comply with these pleading requirements.