Jewish Home for Elderly of Fairfield County, Inc. v. Cantore
[…] The probate bond was conditioned on Cantore faithfully performing the duties the law imposed upon him as conservator of Kosminer’s *543person and estate, and the complaint clearly alleged the existence of these duties and Cantore’s breach of the duties. The only inquiry remaining, therefore, in deciding whether the trial court improperly struck the complaint, is whether the plaintiff has a right to bring an action on the probate bond for this breach.

Section 45a-144 provides a cause of action for the breach of a probate bond. That statute provides: “Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the breach of a probate bond, as representative of the estate in connection with which the bond was given, or in his own right or in the right of himself and all others having an interest in the estate, may bring an action to recover for the breach in his own name . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 45a-144 (a).