Jewish Home for Elderly of Fairfield County, Inc. v. Cantore
[…] If bond is required of a fiduciary, his appointment shall not be effective until the bond has been accepted by the Court of Probate.”

The requirement that a probate bond be filed upon the appointment of a conservator is found in General Statutes § 45a-650 (f), which provides in relevant part: “If the court [of probate] appoints a conservator of the estate of the respondent, it shall require a probate bond. . . .”

The language of the bond was modeled after the text of § 45a-139. For the full text of § 45a-139, see footnote 3 of this opinion. The bond was attached to the complaint as an exhibit.

The department of income maintenance is now known as the department of social services.