Jewish Home for Elderly of Fairfield County, Inc. v. Cantore
[…] A conservator of the estate “shall manage all the estate and apply so much of the net income thereof, and, if necessary, any part of the principal of the property, which is required to support the ward and those members of the ward’s family whom he or she has the legal duty to support and to pay the ward’s debts . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 45a-655 (a). A conservator of the person has “the duty to provide for the care, comfort and maintenance of the ward”; General Statutes § 45a-656 (a) (4); and that duty “shall be carried out within the limitations of the resources available to the ward, either through his own estate or through private or public assistance.” General Statutes § 45a-656 (a). In addition, “[w]here a statute imposes a duty and is silent as to when it is to be performed, a reasonable time is implied.” Hartley v. Vitiello, 113 Conn. 74, 79-80, 154 A. 255 (1931); Ely v. Bugbee, 90 Conn. 584, 587-88, 98 A. 121 (1916).