Jewett v. Yerkovich
[…] "The Oregon Supreme Court, in a carefully considered opinion, held in Stanley, Adm. v. Mueller, 211 Or 198, 315 P2d 125, 71 ALR2d 715 (1957), a declaratory judgment proceeding:
" 'We do not reach the merits for we are of the opinion that the court was not authorized to enter a declaration because of a want of necessary parties. The point was made for the first time by the defendant in his brief in this court, but, as will be shown, that is a matter of no consequence. The court could have raised the question on its own motion.
" 'The question is controlled by ORS 28.110, which *137is identical with § 11 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act in effect in most of the states, and reads in part:
" ' "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” ’
" 'In our opinion the mandatory "shall” in this statute should be given its ordinary effect by the courts.