Jewett v. Yerkovich
[…] It thus presents no opportunity to those persons, individual or corporate, who are the principal parties who "would be affected by the declaration” sought, to be heard; nor would any declaratory judgment issued be binding on any of them, nor constitute "the law of the case” in future litigation. Huszar v. Certified Realty Co., 272 Or 517, 538 P2d 57 (1975); Koch v. So. Pac. Transp. Co., 274 Or 499, 547 P2d 589 (1976); Morley v. Morley, 24 Or App 777, 547 P2d 636 (1976).

ORS 28.060 provides:

"The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”

In Unlimited Progress v. Portland, 213 Or 193, 324 P2d 239 (1958), our Supreme Court, in a suit to enjoin city officials from placing an initiative measure on the ballot, said: