6 Conn. App. 632 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”
General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in pertinent part: “orders for payment of attorney’s fees in certain actions. In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter and sections 17-323a, 17-323b, 45-162, 46b-1, 46b-6, 46b-204, 47-14g, 51-348a and 52-362, the court may order either spouse to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82.”
General Statutes § 46b-82 provides in pertinent part: “alimony.