Case Information
[…] AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion , 563 U.S. 333, 339 (2011) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, “[i]n determining the validity of an agreement to arbitrate, federal courts ‘should apply ordinary state-law principles that govern the formation of contracts.’” Cir. City Stores, Inc. v. Adams , 279 F.3d 889, 892 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting First Options of Chi., Inc. v. Kaplan , 514 U.S. 938, 944 (1995)); see also A.R.S. § 12–3006(A) (“An agreement . . . to arbitrat[e] any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”). The party opposed to arbitration bears the burden of showing the arbitration agreement is invalid or does not encompass the claims at issue. See Green Tree Fin. Corp.-Ala. v. Randolph , 531 U.S. 79, 92 (2000).
IV. Discussion