Jesus N. Lagman v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] It is clear from the undisputed facts of record in this appeal, however, that Lagman must be classified as entitled to retirement benefits under the FERS, and not the CSRS, unless 5 U.S.C. § 8402(b)(2) excludes him from FERS coverage.

3

Section 8402(b)(2) sets forth two grounds of exclusion from FERS coverage. The first ground of exclusion, in subparagraph A, applies to "any employee ... who has separated from the service after ... having been subject to subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title ... and [after] having completed at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title." 5 U.S.C. § 8402(b)(2)(A). The second ground, in subparagraph B, applies to "any employee having at least 5 years of civilian service performed before January 1, 1987, creditable under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title." 5 U.S.C. § 8402(b)(2)(B).