555 F.2d 1242 | 5th Cir. | 1977
[…] He forgot to take with him his Border Crossing Identification Card. When he failed to find his intended victim, Yanez-Jacquez crossed the Rio Grande back into the United States. He was picked up by the border patrol, but was released when his mother came to the patrol station with his Border Crossing Identification Card. In 1968, Yanez-Jac-quez was convicted of uttering a forged instrument and the United States, relying on the 1963 incident as an “entry”, sought to deport him under 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(4). This section provides that an alien is de-portable who “is convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years after entry . . .” Despite the petitioner’s criminal motive in leaving the United States, this Court held that the 1963 crossing did not constitute an “entry”, because “there is less than adequate evidence in the record to support a finding that the petitioner left the country with the intent to