841 P.2d 1137 | Mont. | 1992
[…] Gebhardt, 775 P.2d at 1265. We have also stated that the ability to operate a motor vehicle on a public highway is not a fundamental right, but a revokable privilege that is granted upon complying with statutory licensing procedures. State v. Skurdal (1988), 235 Mont. 291, 767 P.2d 304.
[6] Unfortunately, § 61-8-403, MCA, does not clearly state who has the burden of proof in the civil proceeding. Both parties cite to numerous state jurisdictions to support their position. Even so, we believe that § 26-1-401, MCA, is the applicable statute. It states the following:
The initial burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party who would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side. Thereafter, the burden of producing evidence is on the party who would suffer a finding against him in the absence of further evidence.
We have previously interpreted this statute to mean that "the party asserting a right in any case has the burden of proving each of the material allegations stated in the complaint." McDonald v.