413 S.E.2d 725 | Ga. | 1992
[…] Without the benefit of an adversary proceeding, the judge interpreted the Open Records Act, OCGA §§ 50-18-70 to 50-18-75, as not permitting a private citizen to swear out an arrest warrant against a public official for a violation of the Act,
In issuing the order, the judge was interpreting the Open Records Act in a manner that would affect the substantive rights of potential litigants. For this reason, the order exceeds the scope of the judge’s administrative powers as District Administrative Judge of the Fifth Judicial District, see OCGA § 15-5-5,
Judgment reversed.
OCGA § 50-18-74 makes it a misdemeanor for a person to wilfully refuse to provide access to public records.
Section 15-5-5 provides as follows:
The duties and authority of each district administrative judge shall be as follows:
(1) To request, collect, and receive information from the courts of record within his district pursuant to uniform rules promulgated by the ten administrative judges; and
(2) To authorize and assign any superior court judge within the district to sit on any type of case or to handle other administrative or judicial matters within the district; ...
Section 2 of the Chief Judge Act, see Ga. L. 1963, pp. 646, 647, does no more than make the chief judge “responsible for the administration and expeditious disposition of the business of the superior court of said circuit.”