Jerry v. Second National Bank
[…] Therefore, the premise of the court's decision was erroneous. Plaintiff acquired no right, title, claim, or interest in the boat because the certificate of title was not delivered.

We next consider whether the court's conclusion that plaintiff's claims and defenses are not "chargeable" to defendant was also erroneous. We conclude that it was.

Pursuant to the RISA, defendant is subject to plaintiff's claims and defenses if they arise out of the retail installment transaction. MCL 445.865(d); MSA 19.416(115)(d) provides:

A holder of a retail installment contract of the buyer is subject to all the claims and defenses of the buyer arising out of the retail installment transaction, but the buyer's recovery shall not exceed the amount paid to the holder thereunder. [Emphasis supplied.]

*95 Plaintiff's claims and her defense against the breach of contract counterclaim all arise from Leelanau's failure to complete its obligations under the retail installment transaction to deliver the certificate of title to the boat.