Jerry v. Second National Bank
[…] At oral argument, plaintiff asserted that the boat was not part of the floor plan arrangement and was titled to individuals from Ohio. However, there is no affidavit or other evidence in the lower court record to support either of these assertions.

[5] We recognize that the accessories that were purchased with the boat are not "watercraft" as defined in the WCTA. However, neither the parties nor the trial court attempted to draw a distinction in their analysis between the boat and the accessories.

[6] MCL 440.2401(2); MSA 19.2401(2) provides:

"Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place...."

[7] "Retail installment transaction" is defined as "any transaction in which a retail buyer purchases goods or services from a retail seller pursuant to a retail installment contract...." MCL 445.852(f); MSA 19.416(102)(f).