Jerry D. v. County of Stanislaus
[…] The court shall advise all persons present of the date of the future hearing and of their right to be present, to be represented by counsel and to show cause, if they have cause, why the jurisdiction of the court over the minor should be terminated. Notice of hearing shall be mailed by the probation officer to the same persons as in an original proceeding and to counsel of record by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the person to be notified not earlier than 30 days preceding the date to which the hearing was continued."

[2] Subdivision (a) of section 777 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides: "The supplemental petition shall be filed by the probation officer in the original matter and shall contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support the conclusion that the previous disposition has not been effective in the rehabilitation of the minor."

[3] Subdivision (b) of section 777 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides: "Upon the filing of such supplemental petition, the clerk of the juvenile court shall immediately set the same for hearing within 30 days, and the probation officer shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the persons and in the manner prescribed by Sections 658 and 660."