810 F.2d 199 | 6th Cir. | 1986
[…] If, in the future, plaintiffs become "bona fide candidates for office" and believe that defendants are discriminating against them, they may seek redress for their injuries in federal court, but until such time as such injuries arises there is no "case or controversy."
Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED with regard to the Title V claims. The judgment of the district court with regard to the Title IV claims is VACATED AND REMANDED with instructions to dismiss those claims as moot."
Section 401(c), Title IV of the Act, provides as follows:
(c) Necessity to eliminate or prevent improper practices. The Congress, therefore, further finds and declares that this enactment of the chapter is necessary to eliminate or prevent improper practices on the part of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives which distort and defeat the policies of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, as amended [29 U.S.C.A. § 141 et seq.], and the Railway Labor Act, as amended [45 U.S.C.A. § 151 et seq.], and have the tendency or necessary effect of burdening or obstructing commerce by (1) impairing the efficiency, safety, or operation of the instrumentalities of commerce; (2) occurring in the current of commerce; (3) materially affecting, restraining, or controlling the flow of raw materials or manufactured or processed goods into or from the channels of commerce, or the prices of such materials or goods in commerce; or (4) causing diminution of employment and wages in such volume as substantially to impair or disrupt the market for goods flowing into or from the channels of commerce.
Section 481(c) provides as follows: