846 P.2d 485 | Utah Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 63-30-12 (1989) (emphasis added).
Specifically, Jepson argues that his claim against the State did not arise until he satisfied one of the threshold requirements of Utah’s no-fault statute, Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-309 (1991), which states:
(1) No person who has direct benefit coverage under a policy which includes personal injury protection may maintain a cause of action for general damages arising out of personal injuries alleged to have been caused by an automobile accident, except where the person has sustained one or more of the following:
(a) death;
(b) dismemberment;
(c) permanent disability;
(d) permanent disfigurement; or
(e) medical expenses to a person in excess of $3000.
Thus, Jepson argues that under section 31A-22-309, his claim did not arise until he had accrued medical expenses in excess of $3000, and consequently, under section 63-30-12, he had one year from that time to file a notice of claim against the State. Such argument is without merit.
Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-309 (1991) neither defines nor governs when a claim arises. Rather, that section merely prescribes certain threshold requirements to be satisfied in order to maintain a personal injury cause of action. In Cappa-dona v.