42 N.Y.2d 1079 | NY | 1977
[…] On the other hand, it was observed that, to leave the land in private ownership and without compensation to the owner and encumber it with restrictions upon its use which would result in diminution in its value, might be inequitable and perhaps even beyond the power of the State (pp 201-202). To meet this difficulty, the Legislature provided in section 35 of the General City Law: "For the purpose of preserving the integrity of such official map or plan no permit shall hereafter be issued for any building in the bed of any street or highway shown or laid out on such map or plan, provided, however, that if the land within such mapped street or highway is not yielding a fair return on its value to the owner, the board of appeals or other similar board in any city which has established such a board having power to make variances or exception in zoning regulations shall have power in a specific case * * * to grant a permit for a building in such street or highway which will as little as practicable increase the cost of opening such street or highway, or tend to cause a change of such official map or plan, and such board may impose reasonable requirements as a condition of granting such permit, which requirements shall inure to the benefit of the city.”
Under the provisions of the General City Law, the owner of