Jensen Ex Rel. Stierman v. McPherson
[…] While in the great bulk of cases the minor's interests and the parents' interests fully coincide, there will be some cases where the minor's rights can better be protected by an officer whose interests do not extend beyond the minor and the court. See Andresen, By Guardian Ad Litem v. Mut. Serv. Cas. Ins. Co., 17 Wis. 2d 380, 383, 117 N.W.2d 360 (1962).

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] We note that the final amended complaint of the 1997 action was filed in 1998.

[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.06(2)(a)10 (1999-2000) provides:

Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or 3rd-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:

....

10. Another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] We choose not to name the defendants who are not a part of this appeal.