Jennifer M. v. Redwood Women's Health Center
[…] Extrapolating from this interpretation of section 1798.19, Jennifer asserts that Redwood “accomplish[es] an agency function” by contracting to provide medical service to low-income persons pursuant to a Medi-Cal contract with the State of California, and is thereby “effectively” an agency of the State of California for purposes of the Information Practices Act.

Jennifer’s contention misses the mark. Section 1798.19 deals with the obligations of agencies which utilize private contracting parties “for the operation or maintenance of records containing personal information to accomplish an agency function.” The statute mandates that government agencies enforce the requirements of the Information Practices Act with respect to the records maintained by the private entities with which they contract.