Jennifer M. v. Redwood Women's Health Center
[…] (§ 1798.3, subd. (b).) Section 1798.24 provides generally that, with specifically enumerated exceptions, “[n]o agency may disclose any personal information in a manner that would link the information disclosed to the individual to whom it pertains . . . .”

The key remedial provisions of the Information Practices Act are sections 1798.53 and 1798.45. Section 1798.53 sets out a civil action for damages for the intentional disclosure of confidential personal information “maintained by a state agency or from ‘records’ within a ‘system of records’ . . . maintained by a federal government agency . . . .” In addition, section 1798.53 authorizes an award of exemplary damages of at least $2,500, plus *89attorney fees and costs to a successful plaintiff.5 Section 1798.45 provides for a direct civil action against “an agency” whenever it “[f]ails to comply” with any provision of the