Jennifer M. v. Redwood Women's Health Center
[…] Moreover, even if arguendo Redwood’s Medi-Cal contract could be viewed in this way, under section 1798.19 it is not Redwood, but the California State agencies administering Medi-Cal and contracting with Redwood that are themselves *91burdened with the responsibility of ensuring that the requirements of the Information Practices Act are met with respect to the records kept on their behalf.

Neither is section 1798.53 helpful to Jennifer’s case. That provision authorizes a private civil action for invasion of privacy against anyone who “intentionally” discloses personal information “which they know or should reasonably know was obtained from personal information maintained by a state agency or from ‘records’ within a ‘system of records’ (as these terms are defined in the Federal Privacy Act of 1974 . . .) maintained by a federal government agency . . . .” (Ibid., italics added.) As seen, Redwood is not itself a government agency or an arm thereof, nor does section 1798.19 make it one.