Jennifer M. v. Redwood Women's Health Center
[…] The key remedial provisions of the Information Practices Act are sections 1798.53 and 1798.45. Section 1798.53 sets out a civil action for damages for the intentional disclosure of confidential personal information “maintained by a state agency or from ‘records’ within a ‘system of records’ . . . maintained by a federal government agency . . . .” In addition, section 1798.53 authorizes an award of exemplary damages of at least $2,500, plus *89attorney fees and costs to a successful plaintiff.5 Section 1798.45 provides for a direct civil action against “an agency” whenever it “[f]ails to comply” with any provision of the Information Practices Act “in such a way as to have an adverse effect on an individual.”6 Sections 1798.46 through 1798.48 in turn provide for the remedies available to the complainant in any successful suit against an “agency” under section 1798.45.7