Jennifer M. v. Redwood Women's Health Center
[…] (Anti-Defamation League of B’nai B’rith, supra, 67 *88Cal.App.4th at p. 1079.) Jennifer’s complaint cites and relies on 10 separate provisions of the Information Practices Act. (§§ 1798.1, 1798.3, 1798.19, 1798.24, 1798.45, 1798.46, 1798.47, 1798.48, 1798.53, 1798.63.)

Section 1798.1 declares the right to privacy “a personal and fundamental right,” and expressly sets out the Legislature’s findings that (a) the right to privacy is “threatened by the indiscriminate collection, maintenance, and dissemination of personal information and the lack of effective laws and legal remedies”; (b) the “increasing use of computers and other sophisticated information technology has greatly magnified the potential risk to individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance of personal information”; and (c) “[i]n order to protect the privacy of individuals, it is necessary that the