Jennifer M. v. Redwood Women's Health Center
[…] Thus, the provisions of the Information Practices Act cited by Jennifer, all of *90which deal with information maintained by “agencies,” are inapplicable to this action.

Jennifer nevertheless argues that Redwood is “effectively” an agency by virtue of the fact that it provides medical services to low-income individuals through the California State Medi-Cal program. Jennifer relies on the following language from section 1798.19: “Each agency when it provides by contract for the operation or maintenance of records containing personal information to accomplish an agency function, shall cause, consistent with its authority, the requirements of this chapter to be applied to those records.” From this, Jennifer argues “the only rational conclusion is that the [Information Practices Act] will be applied to every contractor and any employee of any contractor who maintains personal records as part of its contract to accomplish agency functions.”