322 Mass. 76 | Mass. | 1947
[…] The assessors, however, have included this $1,000 in the amount to be assessed, although, according to the case stated, the “liability” of the town “to raise any portion of this amount, or to pay the whole or any portion thereof to the treasurer of Plymouth County will not accrue until February, 1948. ”
1. The question whether the assessors were bound to deduct from the amount otherwise assessable the sum of $35,000 voted by the town to be taken from “free cash” depends upon the construction of the first paragraph of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 23. This paragraph reads as follows: “The assessors shall annually assess taxes to an amount not less than the aggregate of all amounts appropriated, granted or lawfully expended by their respective
■ It will be noted that the paragraph quoted consists of three sentences. The first sentence lists items which the assessors “shall” include in their assessment. The provisions of this sentence are mandatory and are binding upon the assessors and cannot be altered or evaded by the town.