325 S.E.2d 4 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] While the matter was pending on appeal (Jenkins v. Wheeler, 69 N.C.App. 140, 316 S.E.2d 354 (1984), the trial court, on 17 August 1983, heard and granted defendant Nationwide's motion to dismiss. From that order, Jenkins has instituted this appeal.
Plaintiff does not challenge the substantive correctness of the order granting Nationwide's motion to dismiss. Plaintiff's sole contention advanced in this appeal is that the trial court was without jurisdiction to hear and decide Nationwide's motion to dismiss pending the appeal of the 8 February 1983 order.
G.S. 1-294 provides in pertinent part:
When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment [order] appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.
The language of the statute is clear. An appeal stays further proceedings in the lower court upon the judgment appealed and matters embraced within that judgment. See, Manufacturing Co. v. Arnold, 228 N.C. 375, 45 S.E.2d 577 (1947); Herring v. Pugh, 126 N.C. 852, 36 S.E. 287 (1900).