284 A.2d 460 | D.C. | 1971
[…] Although the prosecutor did not object to the reassertion of the motion in this case, one would assume in light of section 23-104, supra, that the United States Attorney would actively resist efforts to relitigate facts and legal issues already decided in his favor by a motions judge.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] D.C.Code 1967, § 22-2202.
[2] D.C.Code 1967, § 22-3204.
[3] At trail Officer Leak's testimony about seeing the player under the coat was consistent with his affidavit supporting the arrest warrant.
[4] D.C.Code 1967, § 23-581(a) (1) (C), (2) (Supp. IV, 1971) provides:
A law enforcement officer may arrest, without a warrant having previously been issued therefore . . .
(C) a person whom he has probable cause to believe has committed or is about to commit any offense listed in paragraph (2) and, unless immediately arrested, may not be apprehended, may cause injury to others, or may tamper, with, dispose of, or destroy evidence.
(2) The offenses referred to in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) are the following: . . .
Petit larceny . . . .
[5] D.C.Code 1967, § 23-104(a) (2) (Supp. IV, 1971) provides:
A motion for return of seized property or to suppress evidence shall be made before trial unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion.