284 A.2d 460 | D.C. | 1971
[…] [4] D.C.Code 1967, § 23-581(a) (1) (C), (2) (Supp. IV, 1971) provides:
A law enforcement officer may arrest, without a warrant having previously been issued therefore . . .
(C) a person whom he has probable cause to believe has committed or is about to commit any offense listed in paragraph (2) and, unless immediately arrested, may not be apprehended, may cause injury to others, or may tamper, with, dispose of, or destroy evidence.
(2) The offenses referred to in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) are the following: . . .
Petit larceny . . . .
[5] D.C.Code 1967, § 23-104(a) (2) (Supp. IV, 1971) provides:
A motion for return of seized property or to suppress evidence shall be made before trial unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion.
[6] Anderson v. United States, 122 U.S.App. D.C. 277, 352 F.2d 945 (1965), is not to the contrary particularly in light of D.C.Code 1967, § 23-104(a) (2) (Supp. IV, 1971). Nor is the holding in Cogen v.