Jenkins v. Pullman Co.
[…] Summarizing, we find that actions for wrongful death, if not against an employer, are governed by the state code section quoted; such actions against an employer, which is a common carrier by railroad and engaged in interstate commerce, are controlled by the Federal Employers’ Liability Act; and remedy for such death, against an' employer not within that description, is that given by the California Workmen’s Compensation Act. Tipton v. Atchison, T. & S. F. Ry. Co., 298 U.S. 141, 56 S.Ct. 715, 80 L.Ed. 1091, 104 A.L.R. 831.

The Federal Employers’ Liability Act, § 1, 45 U.S.C.A. § 51, provides in part: “Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States, * * * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, or, in case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee * * * for such * * * death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier.”

That provision modified the common law. Second Employers’ Liability Cases, supra, 223 U.S. 1, 49, 32 S.Ct. 169, 56 L.Ed. 327, 38 L.R.A.,N.S., 44; and see Chicago, R. I. & P. Ry. Co. v.