637 S.E.2d 56 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Like res judicata, collateral estoppel requires the identity of the parties or their privies in both actions. However, unlike res judicata, collateral estoppel does not require identity of the claim — so long as the issue was determined in the previous action and there is identity of the parties, that issue may not be re-litigated, even as part of a different claim.
Gwinnett County Bd. of Tax Assessors v. Gen. Elec. Capital Computer Svcs., 273 Ga. 175, 178 (1) (538 SE2d 746) (2000), quoting Waldroup v. Greene County Hosp. Auth., 265 Ga. 864, 866 (2) (463 SE2d 5) (1995).
OCGA § 9-12-40, which codified the doctrine of res judicata, provides that, “[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.”
Having not raised the issue of constructive trust in the condemnation action, the appellees were precluded by collateral estoppel from attempting to do so in a later action. See Morris v. Ga. Power Co., 65 Ga. App. 180, 187-188 (1) (15 SE2d 730) (1941).