Jenkins v. Handel
[…] The guardian ad litem's failure to disclose the existence of the letter to Jenkins was not improper.

V. CONCLUSION

The denial of Jenkins's motion to modify custody was not an abuse of discretion. We therefore AFFIRM.

NOTES

[1] See Valentino v. Cote, 3 P.3D 337, 339 (Alaska 2000).

[2] See Gratrix v. Gratrix, 652 P.2d 76, 79-80 (Alaska 1982).

[3] Id. at 80.

[4] Dingeman v. Dingeman, 865 P.2d 94, 96 (Alaska 1993) (quoting Brosnan v. Brosnan, 817 P.2d 478, 480 (Alaska 1991)).

[5] See AS 25.20.110(a) ("An award of custody of a child ... may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child."); see also Nichols v. Mandelin, 790 P.2d 1367, 1372 (Alaska 1990); see also S.N.E. v. R.L.B., 699 P.2d 875, 878 (Alaska 1985) (noting that the burden of proving change in circumstances is on moving parent).

[6] See Nichols, 790 P.2d at 1372; S.N.E. v. R.L.B., 699 P.2d at 878.

[7] See King v.