Jenkins v. General Motors Corp.
[…] As is the case under strict tort liability, the product defect must exist at the time of sale or lease for an action under warranty to be valid.[13]

Jenkins argues that the brakes were defective for the purpose of hauling loaded trailers and that General Motors had given him an implied warranty of fitness for that purpose. But Jenkins still has not shown that the brakes were unsuitable for hauling trailers at the time the truck was leased. Furthermore, Jenkins cannot establish an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose under OCGA § 11-2-315, which provides that

"where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know [of] any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is ... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."[14]

Jenkins owned and operated more than a dozen trucks. The record does not show that Jenkins relied on General Motors' skill and judgment in selecting the series 3500 truck, or that, if he did, General Motors knew of the reliance.

General Motors made an express written warranty to Jenkins.