Jenkins v. Edelhertz
[…] Jenkins and her husband filed suit in the Superior Court of Fulton County to quiet title to the property, Edelhertz counterclaimed to quiet title, and a special master was appointed to hear the *481case.1 See OCGA § 23-3-60 et seq. The special master found that the tax sale was valid and that Edelhertz was owner of the contested property. The superior court approved and adopted the special master’s findings and conclusions regarding the propriety of the sale and title to the property, and entered a final judgment in favor of Edelhertz.2

Ms. Jenkins appeals based on provisions of 26 USC § 6335 (d) and 26 CFR § 301.6335-1 (c) (1). 26 USC § 6335 (d) reads in pertinent part, “The place of sale shall be within the county in which the property is seized, except by special order of the Secretary.” 26 CFR § 301.6335-1 (c) (1) states, “The place of sale shall be within the county in which the property is seized, except that if it appears to the district director under whose supervision the seizure was made that substantially higher bids may be obtained for the property if the sale is held at a place outside such county, he may order that the sale be held in such other place.” Jenkins contends that the sale of her property was invalid because the sale was moved from Fulton County to DeKalb County for “security” reasons, which is not an authorized reason to move the sale; there was no evidence of any “security” reason “other than some personal psychological feeling of