Jenkins v. DeTucci
[…] We rule, however, that O’Meara and DeTucci did not improperly interfere with the contract, and therefore, the *182judge committed error in denying their motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

We begin our analysis with a brief explanation of the relationship between DMR and Nauset. DMR is charged by the Legislature with the responsibility of taking “cognizance of all matters affecting the welfare of the mentally retarded citizens of the [Commonwealth.” G. L. c. 19B, § 1, inserted by St. 1986, c. 599, § 9. Among other things, DMR is authorized to “enter into agreements with nonprofit charitable corporations, partnerships or collaboratives for the providing of mental retardation services.” Ibid.

Once DMR enters into such an agreement and provides money to the private facility, it is entitled, in our view, to have the facility cooperate with it in order that DMR’s mission of providing services to the mentally retarded is fulfilled.