256 S.W. 672 | Tex. App. | 1923
[…] Appellant, under his first assignment of error, raises the question that a local or special law contravenes section 56, art. 3, of the Constitution of Texas, where, at the time of its passage, there existed a general law that provided a complete method for the organization of such districts. In other words, the creation of the Dalhart consolidated independent school district by special act of the Legislature, was void because the general law provided the method of such organization, and that such act was also void because it was obnoxious to section 56, art. 3, of the Constitution of Texas, which provides as follows:
"The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing: * * *
"Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts; * * *
"Creating offices, or prescribing the power and duties of officers, in counties, cities, towns, election or school districts; * * *