Jemison v. Crichlow
[…] Jemison v. Crichlow

139 A.D.2d 332 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1988

OPINION OF THE COURT

Bracken, J.

CPLR 215 (1) provides, with one exception not relevant here, that any action against a Sheriff based "upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty” must be commenced within one year of the accrual of the cause of action.