Jelly v. Jelly
[…] It is now sought to have the decree revoked and the petition on which it was entered dismissed, not because of any flaw in the petition or error in the decree but because of a subsequent divorce which has terminated the marriage relation of the husband and wife.

On the petition for revocation the judge, without revoking the earlier decree, had authority to alter and revise it. By G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 209, § 32, as amended, the statute under which Mrs. Jelly's petition was brought, the court can revise *709 and alter its decree "as the circumstances of the parents or the benefit of the children may require." Burgess v. Burgess, 256 Mass. 99, 100. Owen v. Owen, 264 Mass. 40, 41-42. Coughlin v. Coughlin, 312 Mass. 452, 453. After December 2, 1948, the date of the divorce decree, Mrs. Jelly could no longer require support from her former husband, Rosa v. Rosa, 296 Mass. 271, 272, Cohen v.