656 N.E.2d 532 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Roberts v. State (1992), Ind., 599 N.E.2d 595, 598. The level of proof necessary to establish probable cause is less than that necessary to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Probable cause, in fact, requires only a fair probability of criminal activity, not a prima facie showing. Johnson v. State (1993), Ind. App., 617 N.E.2d 559, 567. Finally, probable cause may be established by evidence that would not be admissible at trial. State v. Johnson (1987), Ind. App., 503 N.E.2d 431, 433, trans. denied.
OWI is defined in IC 9-30-5-2, which states, "A person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class A misdemeanor." Here, the police knew that Jellison had consumed several alcoholic beverages prior to the accident.