We have for review Jeffries v. State, 600 So. 2d 565 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992), which certified the following question of great public importance:
[…] Id. at 565. We rephrase the question:
Under section 775.084(1)(a)2., can an incarcerated defendant be habitualized for committing an offense more than five years after the incarceration commenced?
We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.
Francis Gene Jeffries was serving a thirty-five year sentence for a 1980 burglary conviction. In 1989, he was charged with attempted escape and possession of a weapon by a prisoner. Later, he was convicted and sentenced as an habitual offender under the statute quoted immediately below. The First District affirmed. Jeffries, 600 So.2d at 565.
Section 775.084(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988), provides for the habitualization of any offense:
*441 committed within 5 years of the date of the conviction of the last prior felony or other qualified offense of which [the defendant] was convicted, or within 5 years of the defendant's release, on parole or otherwise, from a prison sentence or other commitment imposed as a result of a prior conviction for a felony or other qualified offense, whichever is later[.]
(Emphasis added.) The strict language of this statute therefore does not apply to Jeffries or, indeed, to anyone else who has been in prison more than five years but who has not yet been released from custody.