27 Conn. App. 471 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The judgment is set aside and the case is remanded to determine a reasonable additur, to give the parties an opportunity to accept the additur and only if they do not accept the additur to set aside the verdict and to order a new trial as to all issues.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The action against the defendant Ferba Johnson, the owner of the vehicle involved in this case, was withdrawn. As used in this opinion, defendant refers to the named defendant.
General Statutes § 52-228b provides: “No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.”
This is the exact total amount of the medical bills introduced into evidence by the plaintiff.