66 P.3d 218 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Moreover, under the express consent statute, the final agency action subject to judicial review is the hearing officer's issuance of the final order of revocation at the conclusion of the revocation hearing. See § 42-2-126(8)(F) & (9)(b)-(e), C.R.8.2002; Foos v. State, 888 P.2d 321 (Colo. there is no legal basis or authority for "reopening" a driver's
Even if we assume that petitioner might be permitted to seek administrative reconsideration of the revocation order, filing such a motion did not toll the thirty-day period for seeking judicial review. The State Administrative Procedure Act, § 24-4-106(2), C.R.S. 2002, specifically provides as follows:
Final agency action under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review as provided in this section, whether or not an application for reconsideration has been filed, unless the filing of an application for reconsideration is required by the statutory provisions governing the specific agency.
In Cheney v. Colorado Mined Land Reclamation Board, 826 P.2d 367 (Colo.App.1991), a division of this court addressed a similar scenario. In Cheney, the plaintiff filed a motion seeking reconsideration of a reclamation board order. The plaintiff then waited until the board denied his reconsideration motion before filing his complaint for judicial review in the district court. By that time, more than thirty days had elapsed since the board's original order.