626 P.2d 631 | Colo. | 1981
[…] Ruth v. County Court, supra; People v. Freeman, supra; People v. Tulipane, supra; People v. District Court, supra.
. The summons and complaint incorrectly designated the date of the offense as May 11, 1980, instead of May 10, 1980. The parties agree that the assault occurred on May 10, 1980, after the entry into the trailer home by the petitioner.
. Section 16-2-104, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) provides:
“A summons and complaint may be issued by any peace officer for an offense constituting a misdemeanor or a petty offense committed in his presence or, if not committed in his presence, which he has probable cause to believe was committed and probable cause to believe was committed by the person charged. Except for penalty assessment notices, which shall be handled according to the*635 procedures set forth in section 16-2-201, a copy of a summons and complaint so issued shall be filed immediately with the county court before which appearance is required, and a second copy shall be given to the district attorney or deputy district attorney for the county.
. Both the petitioner and Ryder were charged with first degree criminal trespass and conspiracy in the same information.