OPINION BY v. Record No. 1695-04-3 JUDGE ELIZABETH A. McCLANAHAN APRIL 19, 2005 ROANOKE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] He argues that the statute mandates that a hearing be held within 150 days to determine further disposition of the matter, including whether the court will limit or prohibit contact for another 180 days. Altice’s argument is without merit because that code section only limits the duration of a protective order excluding from the home parents or other adults living in the same dwelling with the abused child.

Code § 16.1-278.2(A) states, in pertinent part: If a child is found to be (a) abused or neglected; . . ., the juvenile court or the circuit court may make any of the following orders of disposition to protect the welfare of the child:
* * * * * * * (3) prohibit or limit contact as the court deems appropriate between the child and his parent or other adult occupant of the same dwelling whose presence tends to endanger the child’s life, health or normal development. The prohibition may exclude any such individual from the home under such conditions as the court may prescribe for a period to be determined by the court but in no event for longer than 180 days from the date of such determination. A hearing shall be held within 150 days to determine further disposition of the matter that may include limiting or prohibiting contact for another 180 days.

Altice cites, out of context, only the third sentence of this code subsection for the proposition that the durational provision mandates that a hearing must “be held within 150 days to determine further disposition of the matter that may include limiting or prohibiting contact for another 180 days.” He also asserts that the provision of the statute “of the same dwelling” modifies only “other adult occupant” and not “parent,” and, therefore, applies to Altice, allowing him to invoke the 180-day limitation, despite his residence outside the child’s home.