Jeffrey C. Ferguson v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Where a severe sanction is warranted, it will be upheld, but where it is excessive we will reverse. That we may affirm severe sanctions in a given case reflects our judgment solely as to the facts of that case, and ought not to be construed as a blanket approval of severe sanctions in general.” Spencer, 841 F.2d at 1456 n. 3.

. The Act defines both "market agency" and "dealer.” "The term ‘market agency’ means any person engaged in the business of (1) buying or selling in commerce livestock on a commission basis.” 7 U.S.C. § 201(c). "The term 'dealer' means any person, not a market agency, engaged in the business of buying or selling in commerce livestock." Id. § 201(d).

. Because Ferguson does not challenge the findings of the judicial officer that he violated the Act, we do not decide whether his invoicing would violate the Act if he were in fact a dealer.