Jefferson v. State
[…] But this, now specifically we are left with the marijuana that was found inside of the car on the driver's side." The State said: "Okay." (Tr. p. 29). Further, the only marijuana admitted into evidence was the .55 grams obtained from the marijuana cigarette found under Jefferson's car seat. Evidently, therefore, the baggie of marijuana also found in the car was not admitted into evidence either. (See Tr. p. 42).

[4] "Temporarily detained" were the words Morris used to describe the stop. (Tr. p. 34).

[5] Indeed, I.C. § 9-21-8-1 makes it "unlawful for a person to knowingly fail to comply with a lawful order or direction of a law enforcement officer invested by law, with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic."